Europe · Tax guide

Belgium

Belgium taxes company profits at 25%, with 20% on the first slice for qualifying SMEs, charges VAT at 21%, and since 1 January 2026 requires every business to exchange e-invoices over Peppol. Taxes are administered by the Federal Public Service Finance.

Updated 1 October 2026 · 8 of 12 figures checked against official sources

At a glance

Corporate income tax
25%

20% on the first €100,000 for qualifying SMEs

VAT
21%

Reduced rates 12% and 6%

E-invoicing
1 January 2026

Mandatory B2B over Peppol

Withholding tax
30%

Dividends, interest and royalties, before relief

Registration duties on property
about 10% to 12.5%

Depending on the region

Global minimum tax
15%

Groups with revenue of €750 million or more

Corporate income tax

Companies pay corporate income tax at 25%. Qualifying SMEs pay 20% on their first €100,000 of profit, provided they meet conditions such as paying at least one director a minimum salary. Advance payments during the year avoid a surcharge; the return is filed in the autumn for calendar-year companies.

VAT

VAT is charged at 21%, with reduced rates of 12% and 6% for items such as restaurant meals and some construction, and basic foods, medicines and books. Returns are monthly or quarterly. Small businesses with turnover up to €25,000 can use the VAT exemption scheme.

E-invoicing over Peppol

Since 1 January 2026, invoices between Belgian VAT-registered businesses must be structured e-invoices exchanged over the Peppol network; PDFs by email no longer count. Real-time reporting to the tax authority is planned to follow.

Withholding tax

Dividends, interest and royalties carry 30% withholding tax, often reduced or removed by treaties and EU directives when the recipient provides the required certificates.

Transfer pricing and the global minimum tax

Related-party transactions must be at arm's length. A Belgian group entity must file a master file and local file if it has operating revenue above €50 million, a balance sheet above €1 billion, or 100 or more staff in the previous year. Groups with revenue of €750 million or more are subject to the global minimum tax at 15%.

Property

Buyers of existing property pay registration duties of about 10% to 12.5%, depending on the region, collected by the notary; new buildings carry VAT instead.

Key dates

  • Monthly or quarterly, by the 20thVAT return and payment
  • April, July, October and DecemberAdvance payments of corporate income tax
  • AutumnCorporate income tax return for calendar-year companies

Figures and sources

12 figures
  • Corporate income tax rate25%
    Under professional review
  • Reduced SME rate on the first slice of profit20%
    WIB 92 · Art. 215
    Under professional review
  • VAT standard rate21%
    Checked against the official source
  • Start of mandatory B2B e-invoicing over Peppol1 January 2026
    Checked against the official source
  • Profit taxed at the reduced SME rate (conditions apply, including director pay)€100,000
    WIB 92 · Art. 215
    Under professional review
  • VAT reduced rates12% and 6%
    Checked against the official source
  • Withholding tax on dividends, interest and royalties (before treaty or EU relief)30%
    WIB 92 · Art. 269
    Checked against the official source
  • Registration duties on property purchases, depending on the region (much lower for an owner-occupied home)about 10% to 12.5%
    Under professional review
  • Global minimum tax rate15%
    Checked against the official source
  • Group revenue for the global minimum tax€750 million
    Checked against the official source
  • Turnover limit for the small business VAT exemption in 2026 (rising to €30,000 by 2031)€25,000
    Checked against the official source
  • Criteria (any one, for a Belgian group entity) that trigger master and local file dutiesoperating revenue above €50 million, a balance sheet above €1 billion, or 100 or more staff
    WIB 92 · Art. 321/2–321/7
    Checked against the official source

Indicative only. This assessment is a high-level overview of tax obligations in Belgium based on the information you provided and rules in force for 2026. It is not tax or legal advice. Consult a Belgian tax adviser (belastingadviseur / conseiller fiscal) before making compliance decisions.