Europe · Tax guide

Finland

Finland taxes company profits at 20%, with a proposed cut to 18% from 2027, charges VAT at 25.5% — among the highest in the EU — and applies the global minimum tax. Taxes are administered by the Finnish Tax Administration (Vero Skatt).

Updated 1 October 2026 · 11 of 11 figures checked against official sources

At a glance

Corporate income tax
20%

Proposed 18% from 2027

VAT
25.5%

Reduced rates 13.5% and 10%

Small business VAT exemption
€20,000

Annual turnover

Withholding on dividends
20%

To foreign companies, before relief

Transfer tax on property
3%

Shares in housing companies 1.5%

Global minimum tax
15%

Groups with revenue of €750 million or more

Corporate income tax

Companies pay 20%; the government has proposed lowering the rate to 18% from 2027. Prepayments are made monthly and the return is filed within four months of the year-end.

VAT

VAT is charged at 25.5%, with reduced rates of 13.5% and 10% for items such as food and restaurants, and medicines, books and passenger transport. Businesses with turnover up to €20,000 a year can stay outside VAT. Returns are monthly for most businesses.

Withholding tax

  • Dividends to foreign companies: 20%, reduced by treaties and EU directives.
  • Royalties paid abroad: 20%, reducible by treaty.

Property, transfer pricing and the global minimum tax

Buyers pay transfer tax of 3% on real property and 1.5% on shares in housing and real estate companies.

Related-party transactions must be at arm's length. Groups with revenue of €750 million or more are subject to the global minimum tax at 15%.

Key dates

  • By the 12th of the second monthMonthly VAT and employer returns
  • MonthlyCorporate tax prepayments
  • Within four months of the year-endCorporate tax return

Figures and sources

11 figures
  • Corporate income tax rate20%
    Tuloverolaki · § 124
    Checked against the official source
  • Proposed corporate tax rate from 202718%
    Checked against the official source
  • VAT standard rate25.5%
    Checked against the official source
  • VAT reduced rates (13.5% since January 2026)13.5% and 10%
    Checked against the official source
  • Annual turnover limit for the small business VAT exemption€20,000
    Checked against the official source
  • Withholding tax on dividends to foreign companies (before treaty or EU relief)20%
    Checked against the official source
  • Transfer tax on real property3%
    Checked against the official source
  • Transfer tax on housing and real estate company shares1.5%
    Checked against the official source
  • Global minimum tax rate15%
    Checked against the official source
  • Group revenue for the global minimum tax€750 million
    Checked against the official source
  • Withholding tax on royalties paid abroad20%
    Checked against the official source

Indicative only. This assessment is a high-level overview of tax obligations in Finland based on the information you provided and rules in force for 2026. It is not tax or legal advice. Consult a Finnish tax adviser before making compliance decisions.