Europe · Tax guide

Portugal

Portugal taxes company profits at 17% in 2026, with 15% on the first slice for SMEs, plus municipal and state surcharges; it charges VAT at 23% on the mainland and requires certified invoicing software. Taxes are administered by the Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira.

Updated 1 October 2026 · 12 of 13 figures checked against official sources

At a glance

Corporate income tax (IRC)
17%

15% on the first €50,000 for SMEs

VAT (mainland)
23%

Reduced rates 13% and 6%

Withholding on payments abroad
25%

Dividends, interest and royalties, before relief

Employer social security
23.75%

On salaries

Transfer pricing file
€10 million

Turnover at which it is required

Global minimum tax
15%

Groups with revenue of €750 million or more

Corporate income tax (IRC)

The IRC rate is 17% in 2026. SMEs pay 15% on their first €50,000 of profit. On top come a municipal surcharge of up to 1.5% and a state surcharge of 3% to 9% on profits above €1.5 million. Three advance payments are made during the year and the Modelo 22 return is filed by the end of May for calendar-year companies.

VAT (IVA)

VAT on the mainland is 23%, with reduced rates of 13% and 6%; Madeira and the Azores have lower rates. Businesses with turnover up to €15,000 can be exempt. Invoices must be issued with certified software and reported to the tax authority (SAF-T).

Withholding tax on payments abroad

Dividends, interest and royalties paid to non-residents carry 25%, reduced by treaties and EU directives with the right forms. Higher rates apply to entities in blacklisted jurisdictions.

Employers

Employers withhold income tax from salaries and pay social security contributions of 23.75%, with employees contributing on top.

Transfer pricing and the global minimum tax

Related-party transactions must be at arm's length; companies with turnover of €10 million or more prepare a transfer pricing documentation file. Groups with €750 million or more are subject to the global minimum tax at 15%.

Property

Buyers pay up to 6.5% property transfer tax (IMT) plus 0.8% stamp duty, plus annual municipal property tax (IMI).

Key dates

  • Monthly or quarterlyVAT returns, depending on turnover
  • July, September and DecemberIRC advance payments
  • End of MayAnnual IRC return (Modelo 22) for calendar-year companies

Figures and sources

13 figures
  • Corporate income tax (IRC) rate for 202617%
    Checked against the official source
  • Reduced SME rate on the first slice of profit15%
    Código do IRC · Art. 87(2)
    Checked against the official source
  • VAT (IVA) standard rate on the mainland23%
    Código do IVA · Art. 18
    Checked against the official source
  • Profit taxed at the reduced SME rate€50,000
    Código do IRC · Art. 87(2)
    Checked against the official source
  • VAT reduced rates on the mainland13% and 6%
    Código do IVA · Art. 18
    Checked against the official source
  • Withholding on dividends, interest and royalties paid to non-residents (35% for blacklisted jurisdictions)25%
    Código do IRC · Art. 94
    Checked against the official source
  • Employer social security contribution23.75%
    Under professional review
  • Turnover at which a transfer pricing documentation file is required€10 million
    Checked against the official source
  • Global minimum tax rate15%
    Checked against the official source
  • Group revenue for the global minimum tax€750 million
    Checked against the official source
  • Surcharges on IRCa municipal surcharge of up to 1.5% and a state surcharge of 3% to 9% on profits above €1.5 million
    Checked against the official source
  • Annual turnover limit for the small business VAT exemption€15,000
    Código do IVA · Art. 53
    Checked against the official source
  • Taxes on property purchasesup to 6.5% property transfer tax (IMT) plus 0.8% stamp duty
    Checked against the official source

Indicative only. This assessment is a high-level overview of tax obligations in Portugal based on the information you provided and rules in force for 2026. It is not tax or legal advice. Consult a Portuguese certified accountant or tax lawyer before making compliance decisions.